Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice is given in order to comply with Section 14 of the Privacy Act 1988.

The Young Endeavour Youth Scheme (YEYS) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Notice explains the Scheme’s policy for dealing with personal information that is collected on the website www.youngendeavour.gov.au.

Website Browsing. When you look at this web site, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

a. the user's server address;
b. the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
c. the date and time of visit to the site;
d. the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
e. search strings entered;
f. the previous site visited; and
g. the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

This site contains links to other sites. The YEYS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

E-mail. Notwithstanding the submission of Online Applications, we will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list unless supplied for that reason. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, or the content of your email, without your consent.

Online Applications. The YEYS requires the collection of personal information when the user completes an online application to facilitate participation onboard the Sail Training Ship Young Endeavour. The personal information provided to YEYS from the online application is handled only by the Staff of YEYS and is used in the following ways:

a. The email address provided during the Online Application is used to send an email acknowledging receipt of the application. Thereafter, the email address is used by YEYS to communicate with the applicant with respect to the application and participation in a voyage in Young Endeavour;
b. to arrange participation in a voyage in Young Endeavour;
c. to clarify a participants medical fitness to participate in a voyage onboard Young Endeavour, the information will be passed to the Royal Australian Navy’s Fleet Medical Officer for review;
d. in case of emergency, appropriate elements of an applicants personal information may be disclosed to appropriate emergency authorities or medical care providers;
e. if consent is given – the participants name, address and phone number will be provided to fellow voyage participants on the same voyage;
f. if consent is given – the participants phone number may be provided to members of the media to solicit comment from the participant; and
g. if consent is given – so that YEYS can send mail, email and SMS to the participant.

Contact. If you have any queries regarding this privacy notice, or wish to lodge a complaint regarding the manner in which your personal information was handled, you may contact YEYS on 1800 020 444 or via email at mail@youngendeavour.gov.au